Privacy Policy

Personal information

We regard the privacy of our users as very important and any personal information which you provide to us will be dealt with in accordance with our terms and conditions. This includes information you give us when using our phoneline, face-to-face, telephone and webcam services and this website.

Any personal information you provide to us will be treated in accordance with GDPR and our data protection registration number is: Z5091157. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

We will not try to sell you anything and you will not receive unsolicited telephone calls or mail from us or any third parties as a result of personal data being provided to us.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and we recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and use the following information:

  • Your name and contact information (including email address and phone number) and any other contact details you provide to us when you submit a request or enquiry via this website
  • Your date of birth, postcode and relationship status provided to us to help us monitor the demographics of our clients
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with this website
  • Records of any correspondence when you contact us, and
  • Qualification and employment details (for those applying to jobs)

What will we do with your personal information?

We will use your personal information to reply to any correspondence or jobs applications you have sent us, for quality, training and evaluation purposes, to help us monitor and improve our services, or to provide services you have requested (such as face to face and telephone counselling services and domestic abuse prevention services).

We will not use your personal information for any other purposes.

We also use aggregated non-personal user data to analyse information such as where in the UK users come from, what type of questions they’re asking, and whether we were able to give them information or advice that was useful.

If we would like to use your personal information for any other purpose than those stated above, we will contact you to ask for your consent before doing so.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every effort to ensure that your personal information is held securely and to safeguard against unauthorised access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We strive to protect your personal information after we have received it, however you acknowledge that the privacy of your communications and personal information can never be completely guaranteed when it is being transmitted.

Will my personal data be shared with other organisations?

Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by The Change Portfolio.

However, we may need to pass your personal data to one of our employees to allow us to provide you with the services you may have requested.

In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organisation to use for their own purposes.  We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside The Change Project to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy policy.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Where will my personal data be kept?

Once we have received your personal data we will use recognised industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal data will be under the control of The Change Project.  It will be held on our computer system.  Parts of our computer system, including our website and email are provided by our UK suppliers of computer systems, and are provided for The Change Project sole use. When we print your personal data this will be in the possession and control of our employees.

Personal data about unsuccessful candidates who have applied for jobs at The Change Project will be kept for six months after the recruitment process is completed, at which point it will be disposed of securely.

Control of your personal data

You have the right, under GDPR, to be provided with an electronic copy of personal data that The Change Project holds about you.

You have the right to know:

  • any information available as to the source of your personal data
  • the personal data of which you are a data subject
  • the purpose for which we are using it
  • the recipients to whom we have disclosed or may disclose your personal data

GDPR does not entitle you to see non-personal data or information about other data subjects.

You have the right to request that personal data we have collected…

  • …should be changed, if you believe it is incorrect.
  • …should be erased.
  • …should not be used.

To make a request under GDPR please use the details on our Contact page. We aim to complete requests within 1 month.

Note: The Change Project is the trading name of The Change Portfolio.

Browser Safety